All 22 Pokémon Guide

Home / 17-0 Pokémon Football

17-0 Pokémon Football guide: best team, pick helper and odds

17-0 Pokémon Football at poke17-0.com has you put 22 Pokémon on a football field, spin by spin or under a BST cap, and gives you the odds of a perfect 17-game season. We ran its own scoring code over every Pokémon and every spot to work out how to pick, the best possible teams and what each Team OVR is worth. (Looking for the All 22 Pokémon 17–0 Challenge instead? That's a different game: 17–0 Challenge helper.)

Pick helper

Type the Pokémon your spin offers and untick the spots you've filled. It shows where each one beats a normal spin most, and when to re-spin.

Open spots

Type at least one offered Pokémon.

How to win Spin & Pick

We played the same 10,000 runs of spins with each habit (4 options, final forms only, Legendaries on, 4 re-spins: the game's defaults) and scored every finished lineup with the game's odds of 17-0. Same spins, different choices.

HabitGen I OVRGen I 17-0All gens OVRAll gens 17-0Gen I avg wins
The game's Auto-fill (highest score, no re-spins)52.314%65.07%15.2
Best score into the heaviest open spot49.86%61.02%14.4
Pick what beats a normal spin most, no re-spins53.218%65.48%15.4
Same, and re-spin when nothing beats a normal spin54.223%68.317%15.6
  1. Don't just take the highest score. That's what Auto-fill does, and it fills the spots that score high anyway. A 110 at cornerback is ordinary; a 110 at fullback is rare.
  2. Place each pick where it beats a normal spin. For every open spot, compare the offer's score with what a spin usually gives there (table below), and multiply by how much the spot counts. Take the biggest. The pick helper above does the sum.
  3. Re-spin when nothing beats a normal spin. You get four. Spending them on offers that fall short at every open spot takes the 17-0 rate from 18% to 23% in Gen I, and from 8% to 17% with all generations.
  4. Don't push every good Pokémon to quarterback. QB counts double, but filling the heaviest spot first leaves holes elsewhere: 6% in Gen I, the worst habit we tried.
  5. Keep Final forms only and Legendaries ticked. Unticking final forms drops the 17-0 rate to 4% in Gen I; turning Legendaries off, to 11%.

What a normal spin gives

The average best score at each spot among 4 random offers, and each spot's share of its side (offense or defense).

SpotShareGen IAll gens
QB Quarterback18.6%108111
HB Halfback9.3%103110
FB Fullback7.0%100108
WR Wide Receiver9.3%107112
TE Tight End9.3%106113
LT Left Tackle9.3%101109
G Guard7.0%100108
C Center7.0%107114
RT Right Tackle7.0%101109
DE Defensive End9.1%104110
NT Nose Tackle9.1%100108
OLB Outside Linebacker9.1%107113
ILB Inside Linebacker9.1%103111
CB Cornerback9.1%110113
S Safety9.1%109113

More options, more 17-0s

The same habit with the Options setting changed.

OptionsGen IAll gens
27%1%
316%6%
4 (default)23%17%
527%29%
630%40%

Best Free Draft team

The strongest 22 under each cap, solved exactly (every Pokémon, every spot, the cap as the only limit). Each cell is the Team OVR and the odds of 17-0 (phones show the odds only).

Pool9,600 BST10,800 BST12,000 BSTNo cap
All generations58 · <1%72 · 31%84 · 84%95 · 97%
Gen I47 · 1%56 · 34%59 · 51%59 · 51%
Gen II44 · <1%54 · 10%60 · 39%60 · 39%
Gen III48 · <1%60 · 5%70 · 55%72 · 66%
Gen IV45 · <1%57 · <1%67 · 28%71 · 48%
Gen V45 · <1%57 · 5%65 · 42%66 · 49%
Gen VI39 · <1%51 · 2%58 · 24%59 · 24%
Gen VII47 · <1%60 · <1%72 · 30%74 · 44%
Gen VIII47 · <1%60 · <1%71 · 34%73 · 43%
Gen IX48 · <1%61 · <1%72 · 25%77 · 54%

Gen I, 10,800 BST (the default)

SpotPokémonScoreBST
QBMewtwoMewtwo L140680
HBAerodactylAerodactyl119515
FBSnorlaxSnorlax129540
WRDragonairDragonair (not final)110420
WRGyaradosGyarados131540
TEMoltresMoltres L121580
LTOnixOnix (not final)111385
LGRhyhornRhyhorn (not final)98345
CDragoniteDragonite129600
RGGravelerGraveler (not final)94390
RTLickitungLickitung (not final)89385
DEKangaskhanKangaskhan106490
NTGolemGolem120495
DEDodrioDodrio108470
OLBScytherScyther (not final)111500
ILBPinsirPinsir105500
ILBRhydonRhydon (not final)109485
OLBTaurosTauros108490
CBElectrodeElectrode115490
CBJolteonJolteon115525
STentacruelTentacruel111515
SHitmonleeHitmonlee110455

Offense 60.2, defense 52.4, Team OVR 56.3, 10,795 BST spent. Odds of 17-0: 34%, 16.0 expected wins.

All generations, 10,800 BST

SpotPokémonScoreBST
QBKyogreKyogre L154670
HBBarraskewdaBarraskewda123490
FBMakuhitaMakuhita (not final)74237
WRWailordWailord155500
WREternatusEternatus L216690
TERayquazaRayquaza L172680
LTSteelixSteelix145510
LGBergmiteBergmite (not final)81304
CWishiwashiWishiwashi1175
RGRoggenrolaRoggenrola (not final)74280
RTCosmoemCosmoem L (not final)122400
DEDoduoDoduo (not final)75310
NTAvaluggAvalugg141514
DEDarmanitanDarmanitan121480
OLBWeavileWeavile122510
ILBGreat TuskGreat Tusk141570
ILBStonjournerStonjourner127470
OLBSneaslerSneasler123510
CBZacianZacian L160660
CBZamazentaZamazenta L160660
SRoaring MoonRoaring Moon148590
SIron BoulderIron Boulder143590

Offense 69.6, defense 73.8, Team OVR 71.7, 10,800 BST spent. Odds of 17-0: 31%, 15.9 expected wins.

All generations, 12,000 BST
SpotPokémonScoreBST
QBKyogreKyogre L154670
HBBarraskewdaBarraskewda123490
FBMakuhitaMakuhita (not final)74237
WRWailordWailord155500
WREternatusEternatus L216690
TERayquazaRayquaza L172680
LTSteelixSteelix145510
LGStonjournerStonjourner131470
CGroudonGroudon L152670
RGRhyhornRhyhorn (not final)98345
RTCosmoemCosmoem L (not final)122400
DEDarmanitanDarmanitan121480
NTAvaluggAvalugg141514
DECetitanCetitan125521
OLBSneaslerSneasler123510
ILBBuzzwoleBuzzwole141570
ILBGreat TuskGreat Tusk141570
OLBKoraidonKoraidon L156670
CBZacianZacian L160660
CBZamazentaZamazenta L160660
SIron BoulderIron Boulder143590
SRoaring MoonRoaring Moon148590

Offense 84.8, defense 82.4, Team OVR 83.6, 11,997 BST spent. Odds of 17-0: 84%, 16.8 expected wins.

All generations, no cap
SpotPokémonScoreBST
QBKyogreKyogre L154670
HBRegielekiRegieleki L140580
FBIron HandsIron Hands142570
WREternatusEternatus L216690
WRYveltalYveltal L157680
TERayquazaRayquaza L172680
LTStakatakaStakataka150570
LGTing-LuTing-Lu L143570
CDialgaDialga L156680
RGGroudonGroudon L140670
RTGiratinaGiratina L150680
DERegigigasRegigigas L144670
NTMelmetalMelmetal L152600
DERoaring MoonRoaring Moon138590
OLBKoraidonKoraidon L156670
ILBSolgaleoSolgaleo L147680
ILBSlakingSlaking158670
OLBZamazentaZamazenta L154660
CBLugiaLugia L159680
CBZacianZacian L160660
SArceusArceus L156720
SHo-OhHo-Oh L154680

Offense 97.5, defense 92.7, Team OVR 95.1, 14,320 BST spent. Odds of 17-0: 97%, 17.0 expected wins.

Best Pokémon at every position

Position scores as the game works them out: 85 is an average final-form Pokémon at that spot, each 20 points is one standard deviation. Final forms only. Budget = best at 450 BST or less.

SpotWhat it scoresBestNo LegendaryGen IBudget
QB QuarterbackSpA 45%, HP 25%, SpD 20%, Size 10%EternatusEternatus L 155Raging BoltRaging Bolt 142MewtwoMewtwo L 140SunfloraSunflora 95 (425 BST)
HB HalfbackAtk 40%, Spe 40%, HP 20%SlakingSlaking 146SlakingSlaking 146MewtwoMewtwo L 129SquawkabillySquawkabilly 99 (417 BST)
FB FullbackHP 25%, Atk 25%, Size 20%, Build 20%, Def 10%MelmetalMelmetal L 148Iron HandsIron Hands 142SnorlaxSnorlax 129ClodsireClodsire 104 (430 BST)
WR Wide ReceiverHT 45%, Spe 30%, SpA 15%, HP 10%EternatusEternatus L 217WailordWailord 155MewtwoMewtwo L 134ArbokArbok 110 (448 BST)
TE Tight EndSpA 25%, HT 25%, Atk 15%, Spe 15%, HP 10%, Def 10%EternatusEternatus L 189CelesteelaCelesteela 139MewtwoMewtwo L 144ArbokArbok 97 (448 BST)
LT Left TackleDef 25%, Size 25%, HT 20%, HP 15%, SpD 15%EternatusEternatus L 153StakatakaStakataka 150GyaradosGyarados 120ClodsireClodsire 102 (430 BST)
G GuardHP 25%, Atk 20%, Def 20%, Build 20%, Size 15%MelmetalMelmetal L 152Iron HandsIron Hands 142SnorlaxSnorlax 123ClodsireClodsire 101 (430 BST)
C CenterHP 17%, Atk 17%, Def 17%, SpA 17%, SpD 17%, Spe 8%, Size 7%ArceusArceus L 165SlakingSlaking 140MewtwoMewtwo L 144SeakingSeaking 78 (450 BST)
RT Right TackleDef 30%, HP 25%, SpD 15%, Size 15%, Build 15%GiratinaGiratina L 150StakatakaStakataka 137SnorlaxSnorlax 122ClodsireClodsire 105 (430 BST)
DE Defensive EndAtk 35%, Spe 30%, HP 15%, Size 10%, HT 10%RegigigasRegigigas L 144SlakingSlaking 143MewtwoMewtwo L 127ArbokArbok 95 (448 BST)
NT Nose TackleHP 25%, Def 25%, Build 20%, Atk 15%, Size 15%MelmetalMelmetal L 153AvaluggAvalugg 141SnorlaxSnorlax 121ClodsireClodsire 100 (430 BST)
OLB Outside LinebackerAtk 30%, Spe 30%, SpD 20%, HP 10%, Def 10%KoraidonKoraidon L 156Roaring MoonRoaring Moon 142MewtwoMewtwo L 134TogedemaruTogedemaru 94 (435 BST)
ILB Inside LinebackerAtk 30%, HP 25%, Def 25%, Spe 20%SlakingSlaking 158SlakingSlaking 158MewtwoMewtwo L 127KlawfKlawf 100 (450 BST)
CB CornerbackSpe 40%, SpD 30%, Def 15%, Atk 10%, HP 5%ZacianZacian L 160Iron BoulderIron Boulder 138MewtwoMewtwo L 135DugtrioDugtrio 95 (425 BST)
S SafetySpD 30%, Spe 30%, Atk 25%, HP 15%ArceusArceus L 156Roaring MoonRoaring Moon 148MewtwoMewtwo L 136TogedemaruTogedemaru 95 (435 BST)
QB Quarterback: top 5

All generations

  1. EternatusEternatus L 155 · 690 BST
  2. KyogreKyogre L 154 · 670 BST
  3. ReshiramReshiram L 148 · 680 BST
  4. LunalaLunala L 148 · 680 BST
  5. DialgaDialga L 144 · 680 BST

Gen I

  1. MewtwoMewtwo L 140 · 680 BST
  2. VaporeonVaporeon 122 · 525 BST
  3. ZapdosZapdos L 118 · 580 BST
  4. ExeggutorExeggutor 117 · 530 BST
  5. MoltresMoltres L 117 · 580 BST
HB Halfback: top 5

All generations

  1. SlakingSlaking 146 · 670 BST
  2. KoraidonKoraidon L 142 · 670 BST
  3. RegielekiRegieleki L 140 · 580 BST
  4. PheromosaPheromosa 139 · 570 BST
  5. Roaring MoonRoaring Moon 137 · 590 BST

Gen I

  1. MewtwoMewtwo L 129 · 680 BST
  2. AerodactylAerodactyl 119 · 515 BST
  3. DragoniteDragonite 111 · 600 BST
  4. MewMew L 109 · 600 BST
  5. ArcanineArcanine 109 · 555 BST
FB Fullback: top 5

All generations

  1. MelmetalMelmetal L 148 · 600 BST
  2. Iron HandsIron Hands 142 · 570 BST
  3. Ting-LuTing-Lu L 139 · 570 BST
  4. GroudonGroudon L 138 · 670 BST
  5. GlastrierGlastrier L 136 · 580 BST

Gen I

  1. SnorlaxSnorlax 129 · 540 BST
  2. GolemGolem 116 · 495 BST
  3. DragoniteDragonite 114 · 600 BST
  4. LaprasLapras 109 · 535 BST
  5. MachampMachamp 108 · 505 BST
WR Wide Receiver: top 5

All generations

  1. EternatusEternatus L 217 · 690 BST
  2. RayquazaRayquaza L 162 · 680 BST
  3. YveltalYveltal L 158 · 680 BST
  4. WailordWailord 155 · 500 BST
  5. MiraidonMiraidon L 152 · 670 BST

Gen I

  1. MewtwoMewtwo L 134 · 680 BST
  2. GyaradosGyarados 131 · 540 BST
  3. MoltresMoltres L 114 · 580 BST
  4. ZapdosZapdos L 110 · 580 BST
  5. AlakazamAlakazam 110 · 500 BST
TE Tight End: top 5

All generations

  1. EternatusEternatus L 189 · 690 BST
  2. RayquazaRayquaza L 172 · 680 BST
  3. YveltalYveltal L 163 · 680 BST
  4. DialgaDialga L 163 · 680 BST
  5. PalkiaPalkia L 155 · 680 BST

Gen I

  1. MewtwoMewtwo L 144 · 680 BST
  2. MoltresMoltres L 122 · 580 BST
  3. DragoniteDragonite 120 · 600 BST
  4. GyaradosGyarados 118 · 540 BST
  5. ZapdosZapdos L 116 · 580 BST
LT Left Tackle: top 5

All generations

  1. EternatusEternatus L 153 · 690 BST
  2. StakatakaStakataka 150 · 570 BST
  3. GiratinaGiratina L 150 · 680 BST
  4. SteelixSteelix 145 · 510 BST
  5. LugiaLugia L 145 · 680 BST

Gen I

  1. GyaradosGyarados 120 · 540 BST
  2. SnorlaxSnorlax 115 · 540 BST
  3. LaprasLapras 114 · 535 BST
  4. DragoniteDragonite 111 · 600 BST
  5. MewtwoMewtwo L 106 · 680 BST
G Guard: top 5

All generations

  1. MelmetalMelmetal L 152 · 600 BST
  2. Ting-LuTing-Lu L 143 · 570 BST
  3. Iron HandsIron Hands 142 · 570 BST
  4. GroudonGroudon L 140 · 670 BST
  5. GlastrierGlastrier L 138 · 580 BST

Gen I

  1. SnorlaxSnorlax 123 · 540 BST
  2. GolemGolem 119 · 495 BST
  3. DragoniteDragonite 113 · 600 BST
  4. LaprasLapras 109 · 535 BST
  5. MewtwoMewtwo L 107 · 680 BST
C Center: top 5

All generations

  1. ArceusArceus L 165 · 720 BST
  2. GiratinaGiratina L 157 · 680 BST
  3. DialgaDialga L 156 · 680 BST
  4. ZekromZekrom L 155 · 680 BST
  5. ReshiramReshiram L 155 · 680 BST

Gen I

  1. MewtwoMewtwo L 144 · 680 BST
  2. DragoniteDragonite 129 · 600 BST
  3. ArticunoArticuno L 119 · 580 BST
  4. MoltresMoltres L 118 · 580 BST
  5. ZapdosZapdos L 116 · 580 BST
RT Right Tackle: top 5

All generations

  1. GiratinaGiratina L 150 · 680 BST
  2. Ting-LuTing-Lu L 145 · 570 BST
  3. MelmetalMelmetal L 142 · 600 BST
  4. RegirockRegirock L 139 · 580 BST
  5. GlastrierGlastrier L 139 · 580 BST

Gen I

  1. SnorlaxSnorlax 122 · 540 BST
  2. GolemGolem 114 · 495 BST
  3. LaprasLapras 114 · 535 BST
  4. DragoniteDragonite 110 · 600 BST
  5. MewtwoMewtwo L 107 · 680 BST
DE Defensive End: top 5

All generations

  1. RegigigasRegigigas L 144 · 670 BST
  2. SlakingSlaking 143 · 670 BST
  3. KoraidonKoraidon L 142 · 670 BST
  4. EternatusEternatus L 140 · 690 BST
  5. RayquazaRayquaza L 140 · 680 BST

Gen I

  1. MewtwoMewtwo L 127 · 680 BST
  2. GyaradosGyarados 122 · 540 BST
  3. AerodactylAerodactyl 116 · 515 BST
  4. DragoniteDragonite 116 · 600 BST
  5. ArcanineArcanine 112 · 555 BST
NT Nose Tackle: top 5

All generations

  1. MelmetalMelmetal L 153 · 600 BST
  2. Ting-LuTing-Lu L 145 · 570 BST
  3. AvaluggAvalugg 141 · 514 BST
  4. Iron HandsIron Hands 141 · 570 BST
  5. GroudonGroudon L 141 · 670 BST

Gen I

  1. SnorlaxSnorlax 121 · 540 BST
  2. GolemGolem 121 · 495 BST
  3. DragoniteDragonite 112 · 600 BST
  4. LaprasLapras 109 · 535 BST
  5. MewtwoMewtwo L 107 · 680 BST
OLB Outside Linebacker: top 5

All generations

  1. KoraidonKoraidon L 156 · 670 BST
  2. ZacianZacian L 154 · 660 BST
  3. ZamazentaZamazenta L 154 · 660 BST
  4. ArceusArceus L 154 · 720 BST
  5. RegigigasRegigigas L 153 · 670 BST

Gen I

  1. MewtwoMewtwo L 134 · 680 BST
  2. DragoniteDragonite 121 · 600 BST
  3. MewMew L 120 · 600 BST
  4. GyaradosGyarados 116 · 540 BST
  5. AerodactylAerodactyl 116 · 515 BST
ILB Inside Linebacker: top 5

All generations

  1. SlakingSlaking 158 · 670 BST
  2. RegigigasRegigigas L 147 · 670 BST
  3. KoraidonKoraidon L 147 · 670 BST
  4. GroudonGroudon L 147 · 670 BST
  5. SolgaleoSolgaleo L 147 · 680 BST

Gen I

  1. MewtwoMewtwo L 127 · 680 BST
  2. DragoniteDragonite 117 · 600 BST
  3. MewMew L 116 · 600 BST
  4. GyaradosGyarados 109 · 540 BST
  5. ArcanineArcanine 106 · 555 BST
CB Cornerback: top 5

All generations

  1. ZacianZacian L 160 · 660 BST
  2. ZamazentaZamazenta L 160 · 660 BST
  3. LugiaLugia L 159 · 680 BST
  4. ArceusArceus L 155 · 720 BST
  5. KoraidonKoraidon L 153 · 670 BST

Gen I

  1. MewtwoMewtwo L 135 · 680 BST
  2. MewMew L 123 · 600 BST
  3. ArticunoArticuno L 120 · 580 BST
  4. JolteonJolteon 115 · 525 BST
  5. AerodactylAerodactyl 115 · 515 BST
S Safety: top 5

All generations

  1. ArceusArceus L 156 · 720 BST
  2. Ho-OhHo-Oh L 154 · 680 BST
  3. ZacianZacian L 154 · 660 BST
  4. ZamazentaZamazenta L 154 · 660 BST
  5. KoraidonKoraidon L 152 · 670 BST

Gen I

  1. MewtwoMewtwo L 136 · 680 BST
  2. MewMew L 122 · 600 BST
  3. DragoniteDragonite 121 · 600 BST
  4. GyaradosGyarados 120 · 540 BST
  5. AerodactylAerodactyl 117 · 515 BST

Scenarios

How often each scenario's goal is reached, with the game's Auto-fill and with the habit above (same spins, 10,000 runs each).

ScenarioGoalAuto-fillOur habitTip
Magikarp Under Center
Magikarp is your quarterback. Build the other 21 around him. Gen I.
13+27%43%Magikarp is locked in at QB, the spot that counts double, so every other pick has to carry more. Re-spins matter here.
No Mulligans
Gen I, two options per spin, zero re-spins.
15+34%38%No re-spins, so placement is all you have: put each pick where it beats a normal spin most.
Bug Catcher
Bug types only, every generation. Opponents are scaled down to match.
13+29%27%The one scenario where Auto-fill does as well as the habit.
Little Guys
Nothing over 10 kg. Good luck at nose tackle. Opponents are scaled way down.
12+27%83%The biggest gap between the two of any scenario: placement and re-spins decide it.
Heavyweights
Nothing under 100 kg, opponents 8 points better, and only 17-0 counts.
17+27%43%Only a perfect season counts, against opponents 8 points better.
The Gauntlet
No legendaries, and every opponent is 6 points better. All generations.
10+19%35%No Legendaries and tougher opponents; 10 wins is enough.

Team OVR and the odds of 17-0

Team OVRGen IAll gens
5527%<0.1%
6055%0.2%
6577%3.8%
7089%21%
7595%50%
8098%73%
8599%87%
90>99%94%

Each game is a coin weighted by your offense against their defense and your defense against their offense, so only offense + defense matters: a 70/50 team has the same odds as 60/60. The game scales the opponents to the pool (Gen I opponents are 16 points weaker than with all generations), so the same OVR is worth more in Gen I.

How the game scores a team

Questions

Is 17-0 Pokémon Football the same game as All 22 Pokémon?

No. 17-0 Pokémon Football at poke17-0.com is its own game with its own formulas: position scores from base stats, weight and height, a BST salary cap in Free Draft, and 17 fixed opponents. All 22 Pokémon at all22pokemon.com has a 17–0 Challenge of its own, with region and type rolls and a Team Score out of 1000. This page is about poke17-0.com; the rest of this site is about All 22 Pokémon.

How do I go 17-0 in Spin & Pick?

Pick the offer that beats what a normal spin gives at an open spot by the most, weighted by how much that spot counts, and re-spin when nothing does. Played that way the same spins went 17-0 23% of the time in Gen I (Auto-fill 14%) and 17% with all generations (Auto-fill 7%). Setting Options to 6 raises it to 30% and 40%.

What is the best Free Draft team?

With the default 10,800 BST cap and all generations, the best possible 22 has a Team OVR of 72 and goes 17-0 31% of the time; it puts Kyogre at QB and Eternatus at WR and spends almost nothing at C. With no cap it is 97%. In Gen I the best at 10,800 is 34%, with Mewtwo at QB.

What Team OVR do I need to go 17-0?

With all generations, about 76 for even odds of 17-0 and 87 for 90%. In Gen I the opponents are scaled down, so 60 is enough for even odds.

Which position matters most?

Quarterback: it counts twice as much as any other offensive spot, 18.6% of the offense. Guards, center, right tackle and fullback count least (7.0% each).

Worked out with the game's own scoring code as of October 17, 2026. 17-0 Pokémon Football is made by @ItsWitkowski; this guide isn't. If the game changes its formulas, these numbers can drift until we rerun them.