Home / 17-0 Pokémon Football
17-0 Pokémon Football guide: best team, pick helper and odds
17-0 Pokémon Football at poke17-0.com has you put 22 Pokémon on a football field, spin by spin or under a BST cap, and gives you the odds of a perfect 17-game season. We ran its own scoring code over every Pokémon and every spot to work out how to pick, the best possible teams and what each Team OVR is worth. (Looking for the All 22 Pokémon 17–0 Challenge instead? That's a different game: 17–0 Challenge helper.)
- Spin & Pick, Gen I: Auto-fill goes 17-0 14% of the time. Picking by the rule below and re-spinning weak offers: 23%.
- Options 6 instead of 4: 30% in Gen I, 40% with all generations.
- Free Draft, best possible at 10,800 BST: 34% in Gen I, 31% with all generations, 84% at 12,000.
Pick helper
Type the Pokémon your spin offers and untick the spots you've filled. It shows where each one beats a normal spin most, and when to re-spin.
Type at least one offered Pokémon.
How to win Spin & Pick
We played the same 10,000 runs of spins with each habit (4 options, final forms only, Legendaries on, 4 re-spins: the game's defaults) and scored every finished lineup with the game's odds of 17-0. Same spins, different choices.
| Habit | Gen I OVR | Gen I 17-0 | All gens OVR | All gens 17-0 | Gen I avg wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The game's Auto-fill (highest score, no re-spins) | 52.3 | 14% | 65.0 | 7% | 15.2 |
| Best score into the heaviest open spot | 49.8 | 6% | 61.0 | 2% | 14.4 |
| Pick what beats a normal spin most, no re-spins | 53.2 | 18% | 65.4 | 8% | 15.4 |
| Same, and re-spin when nothing beats a normal spin | 54.2 | 23% | 68.3 | 17% | 15.6 |
- Don't just take the highest score. That's what Auto-fill does, and it fills the spots that score high anyway. A 110 at cornerback is ordinary; a 110 at fullback is rare.
- Place each pick where it beats a normal spin. For every open spot, compare the offer's score with what a spin usually gives there (table below), and multiply by how much the spot counts. Take the biggest. The pick helper above does the sum.
- Re-spin when nothing beats a normal spin. You get four. Spending them on offers that fall short at every open spot takes the 17-0 rate from 18% to 23% in Gen I, and from 8% to 17% with all generations.
- Don't push every good Pokémon to quarterback. QB counts double, but filling the heaviest spot first leaves holes elsewhere: 6% in Gen I, the worst habit we tried.
- Keep Final forms only and Legendaries ticked. Unticking final forms drops the 17-0 rate to 4% in Gen I; turning Legendaries off, to 11%.
What a normal spin gives
The average best score at each spot among 4 random offers, and each spot's share of its side (offense or defense).
| Spot | Share | Gen I | All gens |
|---|---|---|---|
| QB Quarterback | 18.6% | 108 | 111 |
| HB Halfback | 9.3% | 103 | 110 |
| FB Fullback | 7.0% | 100 | 108 |
| WR Wide Receiver | 9.3% | 107 | 112 |
| TE Tight End | 9.3% | 106 | 113 |
| LT Left Tackle | 9.3% | 101 | 109 |
| G Guard | 7.0% | 100 | 108 |
| C Center | 7.0% | 107 | 114 |
| RT Right Tackle | 7.0% | 101 | 109 |
| DE Defensive End | 9.1% | 104 | 110 |
| NT Nose Tackle | 9.1% | 100 | 108 |
| OLB Outside Linebacker | 9.1% | 107 | 113 |
| ILB Inside Linebacker | 9.1% | 103 | 111 |
| CB Cornerback | 9.1% | 110 | 113 |
| S Safety | 9.1% | 109 | 113 |
More options, more 17-0s
The same habit with the Options setting changed.
| Options | Gen I | All gens |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | 7% | 1% |
| 3 | 16% | 6% |
| 4 (default) | 23% | 17% |
| 5 | 27% | 29% |
| 6 | 30% | 40% |
Best Free Draft team
The strongest 22 under each cap, solved exactly (every Pokémon, every spot, the cap as the only limit). Each cell is the Team OVR and the odds of 17-0 (phones show the odds only).
| Pool | 9,600 BST | 10,800 BST | 12,000 BST | No cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All generations | 58 · <1% | 72 · 31% | 84 · 84% | 95 · 97% |
| Gen I | 47 · 1% | 56 · 34% | 59 · 51% | 59 · 51% |
| Gen II | 44 · <1% | 54 · 10% | 60 · 39% | 60 · 39% |
| Gen III | 48 · <1% | 60 · 5% | 70 · 55% | 72 · 66% |
| Gen IV | 45 · <1% | 57 · <1% | 67 · 28% | 71 · 48% |
| Gen V | 45 · <1% | 57 · 5% | 65 · 42% | 66 · 49% |
| Gen VI | 39 · <1% | 51 · 2% | 58 · 24% | 59 · 24% |
| Gen VII | 47 · <1% | 60 · <1% | 72 · 30% | 74 · 44% |
| Gen VIII | 47 · <1% | 60 · <1% | 71 · 34% | 73 · 43% |
| Gen IX | 48 · <1% | 61 · <1% | 72 · 25% | 77 · 54% |
- Spend on the spots that count. The best all-generations team at 10,800 puts Kyogre at QB and Eternatus at WR, and plays Wishiwashi (175 BST, a score of 1) at C: the BST saved there buys more at QB and WR than a real C would add.
- Untick “Final forms only” in the list. It's only a filter. The best Gen I team at 10,800 has 7 Pokémon that aren't final forms (Dragonair, Onix, Rhyhorn, Graveler, Lickitung, Scyther, Rhydon), and the list hides them until you untick it.
- In Gen I a bigger cap stops helping at 11,675 BST. That's the best Gen I team there is: 51%.
Gen I, 10,800 BST (the default)
| Spot | Pokémon | Score | BST |
|---|---|---|---|
| QB | Mewtwo L | 140 | 680 |
| HB | Aerodactyl | 119 | 515 |
| FB | Snorlax | 129 | 540 |
| WR | Dragonair (not final) | 110 | 420 |
| WR | Gyarados | 131 | 540 |
| TE | Moltres L | 121 | 580 |
| LT | Onix (not final) | 111 | 385 |
| LG | Rhyhorn (not final) | 98 | 345 |
| C | Dragonite | 129 | 600 |
| RG | 94 | 390 | |
| RT | Lickitung (not final) | 89 | 385 |
| DE | Kangaskhan | 106 | 490 |
| NT | Golem | 120 | 495 |
| DE | Dodrio | 108 | 470 |
| OLB | Scyther (not final) | 111 | 500 |
| ILB | Pinsir | 105 | 500 |
| ILB | Rhydon (not final) | 109 | 485 |
| OLB | Tauros | 108 | 490 |
| CB | 115 | 490 | |
| CB | 115 | 525 | |
| S | Tentacruel | 111 | 515 |
| S | Hitmonlee | 110 | 455 |
Offense 60.2, defense 52.4, Team OVR 56.3, 10,795 BST spent. Odds of 17-0: 34%, 16.0 expected wins.
All generations, 10,800 BST
| Spot | Pokémon | Score | BST |
|---|---|---|---|
| QB | Kyogre L | 154 | 670 |
| HB | 123 | 490 | |
| FB | 74 | 237 | |
| WR | Wailord | 155 | 500 |
| WR | Eternatus L | 216 | 690 |
| TE | Rayquaza L | 172 | 680 |
| LT | Steelix | 145 | 510 |
| LG | 81 | 304 | |
| C | 1 | 175 | |
| RG | 74 | 280 | |
| RT | 122 | 400 | |
| DE | Doduo (not final) | 75 | 310 |
| NT | Avalugg | 141 | 514 |
| DE | Darmanitan | 121 | 480 |
| OLB | Weavile | 122 | 510 |
| ILB | Great Tusk | 141 | 570 |
| ILB | Stonjourner | 127 | 470 |
| OLB | Sneasler | 123 | 510 |
| CB | Zacian L | 160 | 660 |
| CB | Zamazenta L | 160 | 660 |
| S | Roaring Moon | 148 | 590 |
| S | Iron Boulder | 143 | 590 |
Offense 69.6, defense 73.8, Team OVR 71.7, 10,800 BST spent. Odds of 17-0: 31%, 15.9 expected wins.
All generations, 12,000 BST
| Spot | Pokémon | Score | BST |
|---|---|---|---|
| QB | Kyogre L | 154 | 670 |
| HB | 123 | 490 | |
| FB | 74 | 237 | |
| WR | Wailord | 155 | 500 |
| WR | Eternatus L | 216 | 690 |
| TE | Rayquaza L | 172 | 680 |
| LT | Steelix | 145 | 510 |
| LG | Stonjourner | 131 | 470 |
| C | Groudon L | 152 | 670 |
| RG | Rhyhorn (not final) | 98 | 345 |
| RT | 122 | 400 | |
| DE | Darmanitan | 121 | 480 |
| NT | Avalugg | 141 | 514 |
| DE | Cetitan | 125 | 521 |
| OLB | Sneasler | 123 | 510 |
| ILB | Buzzwole | 141 | 570 |
| ILB | Great Tusk | 141 | 570 |
| OLB | Koraidon L | 156 | 670 |
| CB | Zacian L | 160 | 660 |
| CB | Zamazenta L | 160 | 660 |
| S | Iron Boulder | 143 | 590 |
| S | Roaring Moon | 148 | 590 |
Offense 84.8, defense 82.4, Team OVR 83.6, 11,997 BST spent. Odds of 17-0: 84%, 16.8 expected wins.
All generations, no cap
| Spot | Pokémon | Score | BST |
|---|---|---|---|
| QB | Kyogre L | 154 | 670 |
| HB | Regieleki L | 140 | 580 |
| FB | Iron Hands | 142 | 570 |
| WR | Eternatus L | 216 | 690 |
| WR | Yveltal L | 157 | 680 |
| TE | Rayquaza L | 172 | 680 |
| LT | Stakataka | 150 | 570 |
| LG | Ting-Lu L | 143 | 570 |
| C | Dialga L | 156 | 680 |
| RG | Groudon L | 140 | 670 |
| RT | Giratina L | 150 | 680 |
| DE | Regigigas L | 144 | 670 |
| NT | Melmetal L | 152 | 600 |
| DE | Roaring Moon | 138 | 590 |
| OLB | Koraidon L | 156 | 670 |
| ILB | Solgaleo L | 147 | 680 |
| ILB | Slaking | 158 | 670 |
| OLB | Zamazenta L | 154 | 660 |
| CB | Lugia L | 159 | 680 |
| CB | Zacian L | 160 | 660 |
| S | Arceus L | 156 | 720 |
| S | Ho-Oh L | 154 | 680 |
Offense 97.5, defense 92.7, Team OVR 95.1, 14,320 BST spent. Odds of 17-0: 97%, 17.0 expected wins.
Best Pokémon at every position
Position scores as the game works them out: 85 is an average final-form Pokémon at that spot, each 20 points is one standard deviation. Final forms only. Budget = best at 450 BST or less.
| Spot | What it scores | Best | No Legendary | Gen I | Budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QB Quarterback | SpA 45%, HP 25%, SpD 20%, Size 10% | Eternatus L 155 | Raging Bolt 142 | Mewtwo L 140 | |
| HB Halfback | Atk 40%, Spe 40%, HP 20% | Slaking 146 | Slaking 146 | Mewtwo L 129 | |
| FB Fullback | HP 25%, Atk 25%, Size 20%, Build 20%, Def 10% | Melmetal L 148 | Iron Hands 142 | Snorlax 129 | |
| WR Wide Receiver | HT 45%, Spe 30%, SpA 15%, HP 10% | Eternatus L 217 | Wailord 155 | Mewtwo L 134 | Arbok 110 (448 BST) |
| TE Tight End | SpA 25%, HT 25%, Atk 15%, Spe 15%, HP 10%, Def 10% | Eternatus L 189 | Celesteela 139 | Mewtwo L 144 | Arbok 97 (448 BST) |
| LT Left Tackle | Def 25%, Size 25%, HT 20%, HP 15%, SpD 15% | Eternatus L 153 | Stakataka 150 | Gyarados 120 | |
| G Guard | HP 25%, Atk 20%, Def 20%, Build 20%, Size 15% | Melmetal L 152 | Iron Hands 142 | Snorlax 123 | |
| C Center | HP 17%, Atk 17%, Def 17%, SpA 17%, SpD 17%, Spe 8%, Size 7% | Arceus L 165 | Slaking 140 | Mewtwo L 144 | Seaking 78 (450 BST) |
| RT Right Tackle | Def 30%, HP 25%, SpD 15%, Size 15%, Build 15% | Giratina L 150 | Stakataka 137 | Snorlax 122 | |
| DE Defensive End | Atk 35%, Spe 30%, HP 15%, Size 10%, HT 10% | Regigigas L 144 | Slaking 143 | Mewtwo L 127 | Arbok 95 (448 BST) |
| NT Nose Tackle | HP 25%, Def 25%, Build 20%, Atk 15%, Size 15% | Melmetal L 153 | Avalugg 141 | Snorlax 121 | |
| OLB Outside Linebacker | Atk 30%, Spe 30%, SpD 20%, HP 10%, Def 10% | Koraidon L 156 | Roaring Moon 142 | Mewtwo L 134 | |
| ILB Inside Linebacker | Atk 30%, HP 25%, Def 25%, Spe 20% | Slaking 158 | Slaking 158 | Mewtwo L 127 | |
| CB Cornerback | Spe 40%, SpD 30%, Def 15%, Atk 10%, HP 5% | Zacian L 160 | Iron Boulder 138 | Mewtwo L 135 | |
| S Safety | SpD 30%, Spe 30%, Atk 25%, HP 15% | Arceus L 156 | Roaring Moon 148 | Mewtwo L 136 |
QB Quarterback: top 5
All generations
Eternatus L 155 · 690 BST
Kyogre L 154 · 670 BST
Reshiram L 148 · 680 BST
Lunala L 148 · 680 BST
Dialga L 144 · 680 BST
Gen I
Mewtwo L 140 · 680 BST
Vaporeon 122 · 525 BST
Zapdos L 118 · 580 BST
Exeggutor 117 · 530 BST
Moltres L 117 · 580 BST
HB Halfback: top 5
All generations
Slaking 146 · 670 BST
Koraidon L 142 · 670 BST
Regieleki L 140 · 580 BST
Pheromosa 139 · 570 BST
Roaring Moon 137 · 590 BST
Gen I
Mewtwo L 129 · 680 BST
Aerodactyl 119 · 515 BST
Dragonite 111 · 600 BST
Mew L 109 · 600 BST
Arcanine 109 · 555 BST
FB Fullback: top 5
All generations
Melmetal L 148 · 600 BST
Iron Hands 142 · 570 BST
Ting-Lu L 139 · 570 BST
Groudon L 138 · 670 BST
Glastrier L 136 · 580 BST
Gen I
Snorlax 129 · 540 BST
Golem 116 · 495 BST
Dragonite 114 · 600 BST
Lapras 109 · 535 BST
Machamp 108 · 505 BST
WR Wide Receiver: top 5
All generations
Eternatus L 217 · 690 BST
Rayquaza L 162 · 680 BST
Yveltal L 158 · 680 BST
Wailord 155 · 500 BST
Miraidon L 152 · 670 BST
Gen I
Mewtwo L 134 · 680 BST
Gyarados 131 · 540 BST
Moltres L 114 · 580 BST
Zapdos L 110 · 580 BST
Alakazam 110 · 500 BST
TE Tight End: top 5
All generations
Eternatus L 189 · 690 BST
Rayquaza L 172 · 680 BST
Yveltal L 163 · 680 BST
Dialga L 163 · 680 BST
Palkia L 155 · 680 BST
Gen I
Mewtwo L 144 · 680 BST
Moltres L 122 · 580 BST
Dragonite 120 · 600 BST
Gyarados 118 · 540 BST
Zapdos L 116 · 580 BST
LT Left Tackle: top 5
All generations
Eternatus L 153 · 690 BST
Stakataka 150 · 570 BST
Giratina L 150 · 680 BST
Steelix 145 · 510 BST
Lugia L 145 · 680 BST
Gen I
Gyarados 120 · 540 BST
Snorlax 115 · 540 BST
Lapras 114 · 535 BST
Dragonite 111 · 600 BST
Mewtwo L 106 · 680 BST
G Guard: top 5
All generations
Melmetal L 152 · 600 BST
Ting-Lu L 143 · 570 BST
Iron Hands 142 · 570 BST
Groudon L 140 · 670 BST
Glastrier L 138 · 580 BST
Gen I
Snorlax 123 · 540 BST
Golem 119 · 495 BST
Dragonite 113 · 600 BST
Lapras 109 · 535 BST
Mewtwo L 107 · 680 BST
C Center: top 5
All generations
Arceus L 165 · 720 BST
Giratina L 157 · 680 BST
Dialga L 156 · 680 BST
Zekrom L 155 · 680 BST
Reshiram L 155 · 680 BST
Gen I
Mewtwo L 144 · 680 BST
Dragonite 129 · 600 BST
Articuno L 119 · 580 BST
Moltres L 118 · 580 BST
Zapdos L 116 · 580 BST
RT Right Tackle: top 5
All generations
Giratina L 150 · 680 BST
Ting-Lu L 145 · 570 BST
Melmetal L 142 · 600 BST
Regirock L 139 · 580 BST
Glastrier L 139 · 580 BST
Gen I
Snorlax 122 · 540 BST
Golem 114 · 495 BST
Lapras 114 · 535 BST
Dragonite 110 · 600 BST
Mewtwo L 107 · 680 BST
DE Defensive End: top 5
All generations
Regigigas L 144 · 670 BST
Slaking 143 · 670 BST
Koraidon L 142 · 670 BST
Eternatus L 140 · 690 BST
Rayquaza L 140 · 680 BST
Gen I
Mewtwo L 127 · 680 BST
Gyarados 122 · 540 BST
Aerodactyl 116 · 515 BST
Dragonite 116 · 600 BST
Arcanine 112 · 555 BST
NT Nose Tackle: top 5
All generations
Melmetal L 153 · 600 BST
Ting-Lu L 145 · 570 BST
Avalugg 141 · 514 BST
Iron Hands 141 · 570 BST
Groudon L 141 · 670 BST
Gen I
Snorlax 121 · 540 BST
Golem 121 · 495 BST
Dragonite 112 · 600 BST
Lapras 109 · 535 BST
Mewtwo L 107 · 680 BST
OLB Outside Linebacker: top 5
All generations
Koraidon L 156 · 670 BST
Zacian L 154 · 660 BST
Zamazenta L 154 · 660 BST
Arceus L 154 · 720 BST
Regigigas L 153 · 670 BST
Gen I
Mewtwo L 134 · 680 BST
Dragonite 121 · 600 BST
Mew L 120 · 600 BST
Gyarados 116 · 540 BST
Aerodactyl 116 · 515 BST
ILB Inside Linebacker: top 5
All generations
Slaking 158 · 670 BST
Regigigas L 147 · 670 BST
Koraidon L 147 · 670 BST
Groudon L 147 · 670 BST
Solgaleo L 147 · 680 BST
Gen I
Mewtwo L 127 · 680 BST
Dragonite 117 · 600 BST
Mew L 116 · 600 BST
Gyarados 109 · 540 BST
Arcanine 106 · 555 BST
CB Cornerback: top 5
All generations
Zacian L 160 · 660 BST
Zamazenta L 160 · 660 BST
Lugia L 159 · 680 BST
Arceus L 155 · 720 BST
Koraidon L 153 · 670 BST
Gen I
Mewtwo L 135 · 680 BST
Mew L 123 · 600 BST
Articuno L 120 · 580 BST
Jolteon 115 · 525 BST
Aerodactyl 115 · 515 BST
S Safety: top 5
All generations
Arceus L 156 · 720 BST
Ho-Oh L 154 · 680 BST
Zacian L 154 · 660 BST
Zamazenta L 154 · 660 BST
Koraidon L 152 · 670 BST
Gen I
Mewtwo L 136 · 680 BST
Mew L 122 · 600 BST
Dragonite 121 · 600 BST
Gyarados 120 · 540 BST
Aerodactyl 117 · 515 BST
Scenarios
How often each scenario's goal is reached, with the game's Auto-fill and with the habit above (same spins, 10,000 runs each).
| Scenario | Goal | Auto-fill | Our habit | Tip |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magikarp Under Center Magikarp is your quarterback. Build the other 21 around him. Gen I. | 13+ | 27% | 43% | Magikarp is locked in at QB, the spot that counts double, so every other pick has to carry more. Re-spins matter here. |
| No Mulligans Gen I, two options per spin, zero re-spins. | 15+ | 34% | 38% | No re-spins, so placement is all you have: put each pick where it beats a normal spin most. |
| Bug Catcher Bug types only, every generation. Opponents are scaled down to match. | 13+ | 29% | 27% | The one scenario where Auto-fill does as well as the habit. |
| Little Guys Nothing over 10 kg. Good luck at nose tackle. Opponents are scaled way down. | 12+ | 27% | 83% | The biggest gap between the two of any scenario: placement and re-spins decide it. |
| Heavyweights Nothing under 100 kg, opponents 8 points better, and only 17-0 counts. | 17+ | 27% | 43% | Only a perfect season counts, against opponents 8 points better. |
| The Gauntlet No legendaries, and every opponent is 6 points better. All generations. | 10+ | 19% | 35% | No Legendaries and tougher opponents; 10 wins is enough. |
Team OVR and the odds of 17-0
| Team OVR | Gen I | All gens |
|---|---|---|
| 55 | 27% | <0.1% |
| 60 | 55% | 0.2% |
| 65 | 77% | 3.8% |
| 70 | 89% | 21% |
| 75 | 95% | 50% |
| 80 | 98% | 73% |
| 85 | 99% | 87% |
| 90 | >99% | 94% |
Each game is a coin weighted by your offense against their defense and your defense against their offense, so only offense + defense matters: a 70/50 team has the same odds as 60/60. The game scales the opponents to the pool (Gen I opponents are 16 points weaker than with all generations), so the same OVR is worth more in Gen I.
How the game scores a team
- Every spot scores a Pokémon on a mix of nine numbers: its six base stats plus Size (from weight), HT (from height) and Build (weight per height). The mix for each spot is in the positions table above.
- The score is a weighted geometric mean, so one weak stat costs more than in an average, then it's compared with every non-Legendary final form at that spot: 85 is average.
- Offense and defense are the weighted averages of their 11 spots, rescaled to 0–100. QB counts 2, guards, center, right tackle and fullback 0.75, the rest 1.
- Team OVR is the average of the two. Each of the 17 games is won with a chance set by the gap between your sides and the opponent's; the odds of 17-0 are all 17 multiplied together.
Questions
Is 17-0 Pokémon Football the same game as All 22 Pokémon?
No. 17-0 Pokémon Football at poke17-0.com is its own game with its own formulas: position scores from base stats, weight and height, a BST salary cap in Free Draft, and 17 fixed opponents. All 22 Pokémon at all22pokemon.com has a 17–0 Challenge of its own, with region and type rolls and a Team Score out of 1000. This page is about poke17-0.com; the rest of this site is about All 22 Pokémon.
How do I go 17-0 in Spin & Pick?
Pick the offer that beats what a normal spin gives at an open spot by the most, weighted by how much that spot counts, and re-spin when nothing does. Played that way the same spins went 17-0 23% of the time in Gen I (Auto-fill 14%) and 17% with all generations (Auto-fill 7%). Setting Options to 6 raises it to 30% and 40%.
What is the best Free Draft team?
With the default 10,800 BST cap and all generations, the best possible 22 has a Team OVR of 72 and goes 17-0 31% of the time; it puts Kyogre at QB and Eternatus at WR and spends almost nothing at C. With no cap it is 97%. In Gen I the best at 10,800 is 34%, with Mewtwo at QB.
What Team OVR do I need to go 17-0?
With all generations, about 76 for even odds of 17-0 and 87 for 90%. In Gen I the opponents are scaled down, so 60 is enough for even odds.
Which position matters most?
Quarterback: it counts twice as much as any other offensive spot, 18.6% of the offense. Guards, center, right tackle and fullback count least (7.0% each).
Worked out with the game's own scoring code as of October 17, 2026. 17-0 Pokémon Football is made by @ItsWitkowski; this guide isn't. If the game changes its formulas, these numbers can drift until we rerun them.
























