Home / Franchise
All 22 Pokémon Franchise guide: best team, cap and evolutions
Franchise came to ALL-22 PRO on October 15, 2026: the 32 gyms of Kanto, Johto, Hoenn and Sinnoh, 17-game seasons, a $250M salary cap, drafts, trades and players who level up, evolve and retire. We made 70 new leagues with the game's own Franchise code and played every game of each first season in its real engine. The strongest starts are Sunyshore, Saffron and Veilstone; the hardest are Goldenrod, Hearthome and Lavaridge.
Every gym ranked · What wins · Evolution · Growth and aging · Cap and contracts · Bringing your team
Which gym to pick: all 32 ranked
Average over 70 simulated first seasons, CPU against CPU on the league's neutral settings. Wins out of 17; playoffs and title are the share of seasons the team made the playoffs and won the Indigo Bowl. OVR is the average of the starters' overall ratings; cap room is what is left under the $250M cap on day one. Tap a gym for its full starting roster.
| # | Gym | Type | Wins | Playoffs | Title | OVR | Cap room | Usual QB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sunyshore Volkner | Electric | 14.1 | 100% | 21% | 79 | $17.9M | |
| 2 | Saffron Sabrina | Psychic | 12.1 | 90% | 14% | 77 | $16.8M | Alakazam 96 |
| 3 | Veilstone Maylene | Fighting | 11.4 | 81% | 10% | 77 | $17.3M | |
| 4 | Azalea Bugsy | Bug | 11.0 | 87% | 4% | 77 | $16.9M | |
| 5 | Vermilion Lt. Surge | Electric | 10.8 | 80% | 13% | 76 | $19.0M | Raichu 68 |
| 6 | Viridian Giovanni | Ground | 10.5 | 67% | 4% | 76 | $18.2M | Kadabra 71 |
| 7 | Cianwood Chuck | Fighting | 10.3 | 70% | 6% | 76 | $17.7M | |
| 8 | Eterna Gardenia | Grass | 10.2 | 67% | 7% | 75 | $16.7M | Roserade 86 |
| 9 | Oreburgh Roark | Rock | 10.2 | 57% | 3% | 79 | $18.8M | Glaceon 77 |
| 10 | Sootopolis Wallace | Water | 10.0 | 67% | 4% | 76 | $16.5M | Milotic 84 |
| 11 | Fortree Winona | Flying | 9.7 | 57% | 3% | 76 | $18.5M | Masquerain 61 |
| 12 | Mossdeep Tate & Liza | Psychic | 9.3 | 50% | 3% | 77 | $18.5M | Gardevoir 94 |
| 13 | Snowpoint Candice | Ice | 9.0 | 49% | 3% | 74 | $18.6M | Glaceon 76 |
| 14 | Cinnabar Island Blaine | Fire | 8.8 | 46% | 0% | 76 | $19.5M | |
| 15 | Mahogany Pryce | Ice | 8.5 | 43% | 0% | 75 | $16.8M | |
| 16 | Rustboro Roxanne | Rock | 8.4 | 49% | 0% | 77 | $17.3M | Grumpig 78 |
| 17 | Mauville Wattson | Electric | 8.3 | 37% | 1% | 74 | $17.1M | Manectric 67 |
| 18 | Violet Falkner | Flying | 8.1 | 46% | 0% | 76 | $18.4M | |
| 19 | Dewford Brawly | Fighting | 8.0 | 36% | 0% | 75 | $17.6M | Blaziken 75 |
| 20 | Celadon Erika | Grass | 7.7 | 27% | 0% | 76 | $18.0M | Exeggutor 88 |
| 21 | Cerulean Misty | Water | 7.7 | 27% | 0% | 76 | $17.6M | |
| 22 | Pewter Brock | Rock | 7.3 | 26% | 1% | 76 | $16.5M | |
| 23 | Olivine Jasmine | Steel | 7.3 | 27% | 0% | 76 | $17.6M | Typhlosion 80 |
| 24 | Ecruteak Morty | Ghost | 7.1 | 31% | 0% | 72 | $16.8M | Houndoom 77 |
| 25 | Petalburg Norman | Normal | 7.0 | 26% | 0% | 72 | $17.8M | Slaking 92 |
| 26 | Blackthorn Clair | Dragon | 6.8 | 17% | 0% | 75 | $18.2M | Kingdra 76 |
| 27 | Pastoria Crasher Wake | Water | 6.6 | 9% | 0% | 71 | $18.9M | Empoleon 75 |
| 28 | Fuchsia Koga | Poison | 6.4 | 14% | 0% | 75 | $16.2M | Venusaur 74 |
| 29 | Canalave Byron | Steel | 5.8 | 10% | 0% | 75 | $18.2M | |
| 30 | Lavaridge Flannery | Fire | 5.0 | 1% | 0% | 71 | $16.0M | Masquerain 62 |
| 31 | Hearthome Fantina | Ghost | 4.8 | 4% | 1% | 76 | $17.3M | Drifblim 68 |
| 32 | Goldenrod Whitney | Normal | 4.1 | 1% | 0% | 72 | $16.5M | Blissey 75 |
Best in each conference: Kanto–Johto: Saffron (12.1 wins) and Azalea (11.0 wins); Hoenn–Sinnoh: Sunyshore (14.1 wins) and Veilstone (11.4 wins). Every gym's starters average between 71 and 79 OVR. These are first seasons: backups, ages, levels and tiers are rolled fresh for every league, and from then on your trades, drafts and depth chart decide. Playing your own games instead of simming them changes these numbers too.
What wins in Franchise
Across 2,240 simulated team-seasons, a team whose 22 starters averaged 5 OVR more won about 3.8 more games. Offense and defense counted about the same (5 more OVR on offense was worth 2.2 wins, on defense 2.0). The quarterback on his own mattered much less than you'd think: 5 more QB OVR came to 0.2 wins. The whole lineup's OVR tracked wins far better than the QB's (correlation 0.48 against 0.16), so spread your money and your trades across the lineup instead of chasing one star.
Evolution in Franchise
A player keeps his name, number, contract and stats when he evolves; only the species changes, and his ratings with it. There are three ways it happens:
- Level: at the species' real evolution level (Charmeleon at 36), between games or at training camp. Levels come from XP on the species' own growth curve, so slow lines like Dratini, Larvitar and Beldum take longer.
- Trade: the moment he is traded, the 18 trade evolutions happen: Kadabra → Alakazam, Machoke → Machamp, Graveler → Golem, Haunter → Gengar, Poliwhirl → Politoed, Slowpoke → Slowking, Onix → Steelix, Scyther → Scizor, Seadra → Kingdra, Porygon → Porygon2, Feebas → Milotic, Clamperl → Huntail, Clamperl → Gorebyss, Rhydon → Rhyperior, Electabuzz → Electivire, Magmar → Magmortar, Porygon2 → Porygon-Z, Dusclops → Dusknoir. The CPU knows it: in trade talks he is valued as the form he will arrive in.
- Breakout: stone, friendship and other evolutions (57 of them, from Pikachu → Raichu and the Eeveelutions to Togetic → Togekiss) need a breakout at or past the form's usual level: a season goal, a Player of the Week award, three straight games with two weekly goals, or a 35% chance at camp once he is five levels past it.
A first season saw about 50 evolutions per league. The most common:
| From | To | How | / league |
|---|---|---|---|
Gligar | Gliscor | breakout | 1.8 |
Blissey | breakout | 1.7 | |
Lickitung | Lickilicky | breakout | 1.4 |
| breakout | 1.1 | ||
Hippowdon | level | 1.0 | |
Ampharos | level | 0.9 | |
Bastiodon | level | 0.9 | |
Bronzong | level | 0.8 | |
Meganium | level | 0.8 | |
Ludicolo | breakout | 0.7 |
Starters who evolve if traded
On the gyms' starting lineups. Trade for one and he arrives evolved, but expect to pay for the evolved form.
- Viridian: Kadabra (QB, becomes Alakazam), Graveler (LT, becomes Golem), Rhydon (NT, becomes Rhyperior), Scyther (DE, becomes Scizor)
- Pewter: Graveler (LT, becomes Golem), Onix (LG, becomes Steelix), Machoke (DE, becomes Machamp)
- Celadon: Graveler (ILB, becomes Golem), Scyther (CB, becomes Scizor)
- Cinnabar Island: Magmar (WR, becomes Magmortar), Porygon (LT, becomes Porygon2)
- Cerulean: Seadra (TE, becomes Kingdra), Graveler (LG, becomes Golem), Slowpoke (C, becomes Slowking), Poliwhirl (OLB, becomes Politoed)
- Saffron: Kadabra (WR, becomes Alakazam), Slowpoke (RG, becomes Slowking), Porygon (RT, becomes Porygon2), Graveler (NT, becomes Golem), Scyther (OLB, becomes Scizor)
- Vermilion: Porygon (FB, becomes Porygon2), Electabuzz (WR, becomes Electivire), Machoke (NT, becomes Machamp)
- Fuchsia: Scyther (CB, becomes Scizor)
- Goldenrod: Porygon2 (LG, becomes Porygon-Z)
- Olivine: Porygon2 (OLB, becomes Porygon-Z)
- Violet: Porygon2 (ILB, becomes Porygon-Z)
- Ecruteak: Porygon2 (LT, becomes Porygon-Z)
- Blackthorn: Porygon2 (OLB, becomes Porygon-Z)
- Sootopolis: Feebas (FB, becomes Milotic)
Growth: tiers, XP and age
Every player has a hidden tier that multiplies the XP he earns. A rookie's tier shows after 6 games (or full scouting). A breakout season can lift a tier; a ruined one can drop it, but never more than one step below where he came in.
| Tier | How common | XP |
|---|---|---|
| Poké | 60% | ×1 |
| Great | 28% | ×1.25 |
| Ultra | 10% | ×1.5 |
| Master | 2% | ×2 |
| Age | XP |
|---|---|
| 23 or younger | ×1.15 |
| 24–26 | ×1 |
| 27–29 | ×0.7 |
| 30–32 | ×0.4 |
| 33+ | ×0.25 |
XP comes from every snap (17 a snap, 19 for linemen), production, the result (128 for a win, 43 for a loss), each weekly goal met (300), the season goal (2,550) and practice. Training camp adds 3,400 XP at 23 or younger, 2,100 at 24–25, 1,300 at 26–28 and 500 after that. Simmed games count the same as played ones. A young Master-tier player is the best long-term asset in the game: double XP on top of the youth bonus.
Aging and retirement
Nothing fades until a position's peak age; after it, Speed drops by the yearly rate shown, Attack, Defense and HP by a little over half that, and the special stats slower still. The last column is the age at which the yearly chance of retiring reaches one in two: lower for stars and Legendaries, higher for weak or unsigned players.
| Position | Peak to | Speed / yr | 50% retire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quarterback | 32 | 2.0% | 36 |
| Halfback | 27 | 4.0% | 31 |
| Fullback | 28 | 3.0% | 32 |
| Slot receiver | 29 | 3.0% | 33 |
| Wide receiver | 29 | 3.0% | 33 |
| Tight end | 30 | 2.5% | 34 |
| Offensive line | 31 | 1.5% | 36 |
| Defensive end | 29 | 2.5% | 33 |
| Nose tackle | 30 | 1.5% | 34 |
| Defensive tackle | 30 | 1.8% | 34 |
| Outside linebacker | 29 | 2.8% | 33 |
| Inside linebacker | 30 | 2.2% | 34 |
| Middle linebacker | 30 | 2.2% | 34 |
| Cornerback | 29 | 3.5% | 33 |
| Safety | 30 | 2.8% | 34 |
| Kicker | 33 | 1.2% | 39 |
Running backs fade first and fastest; kickers and quarterbacks last longest. Aging can be turned off in custom rules: then nobody gets older past his prime or retires.
Cap and contracts
- The cap is $250M and grows 4% a season. Unused room does not roll over. Every team must be under it by Week 1.
- Gyms start at 88–98% of the cap: about $17.6M of room on average.
- A roster is 45 active players plus an 8-player practice squad.
- A cap hit is that season's salary plus its share of the signing bonus, spread over up to five years. Cut a player and what is left of his bonus and guaranteed money counts at once (there is no June 1 rule). Trade him and the rest of his bonus stays with you as dead money.
- The trade deadline is after week 9.
What the best player in his prime (OVR 95+) asks for, by position. Legendaries cost 1.3× more.
| Position | Share of cap | Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Quarterback | 17% | $42.5M |
| Defensive end | 12% | $30.0M |
| Wide receiver | 11.5% | $28.8M |
| Outside linebacker | 11% | $27.5M |
| Defensive tackle | 10% | $25.0M |
| Cornerback | 9.5% | $23.8M |
| Offensive line | 9% | $22.5M |
| Nose tackle | 7% | $17.5M |
| Middle linebacker | 7% | $17.5M |
| Slot receiver | 7% | $17.5M |
| Safety | 6.5% | $16.3M |
| Tight end | 6.5% | $16.3M |
| Inside linebacker | 6% | $15.0M |
| Halfback | 5.5% | $13.8M |
| Fullback | 2% | $5.0M |
| Kicker | 2% | $5.0M |
Bringing your builder team
"Bring your team" puts a Gen 1–4 lineup from the builder on a gym and signs every player at his plain market value. That is where the cap bites. We brought the best lineups our optimizer finds into a league:
| Lineup brought | Starters' OVR | Starters cost | Whole roster | Over the cap by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best original 151, no Legendaries | 90 | $390.4M | $451.2M | $201.2M |
| Best Gen 1–4, no Legendaries | 94 | $441.0M | $500.3M | $250.3M |
| Best Gen 1–4 with 3 Legendaries | 94 | $471.3M | $529.7M | $279.7M |
A dream team costs about twice the cap, so with the cap on you would cut most of it before Week 1. Two ways around it: bring a team with a few stars and solid starters elsewhere (the cap leaves roughly $8.3M per starter once the backups are paid), or set the salary cap to Off in custom rules, where nothing is blocked and only the CPU teams still budget to it. To check how good a lineup is before you bring it, paste its link into the team rater.
Questions
How do I start a Franchise?
Open ALL-22 PRO and pick FRANCHISE on the title screen, or go straight to all22pokemon.com/franchise. You can take over any of the 32 gyms (keep its name and colors or pick your own), bring a Gen 1–4 team you built in the builder, or start with a Fantasy Draft.
Can I bring my own team into Franchise?
Yes, a lineup of Gen 1–4 Pokémon (#1–493) from the builder. It replaces a gym's 22 starters and kicker, and every player signs at his plain market value with nothing guaranteed. A strong team costs far more than the $250M cap: our best Gen 1–4 lineup without Legendaries comes to about $500.3M for the whole roster ($441.0M of it for the starters). With the cap on you have to cut your way under it by Week 1; with the cap off in custom rules nothing is blocked.
Are there Legendaries in Franchise?
A new league starts with none. Each Legendary is one of a kind in a league, and the market prices one at 1.3× a normal player. A brought team may include them, each once.
Do Pokémon evolve in Franchise?
Yes, three ways: at their real level for level evolutions, when they are traded for trade evolutions (Kadabra → Alakazam, Machoke → Machamp, Graveler → Golem and Haunter → Gengar and 14 more), and on a breakout for stone and friendship evolutions. Branching lines let you pick the form; the CPU picks the one that fits the position best.
How many teams make the playoffs?
14 of the 32: seven from each conference (Kanto–Johto and Hoenn–Sinnoh). The regular season is 17 games over 18 weeks, and the final is the Indigo Bowl at a neutral field.
Can I play Franchise with friends?
Yes. Up to 32 people can share a league through an invite link, with live or slow drafts, chat and trade reviews. You need to sign in to play online.
Simulated with the game's own Franchise and ALL-22 PRO code as of October 15, 2026. If Franchise changes, these numbers can drift until we rerun them.
Alakazam
Raichu
Kadabra
Roserade
Glaceon
Milotic
Masquerain
Gardevoir
Grumpig
Manectric
Blaziken
Exeggutor
Typhlosion
Houndoom
Slaking
Kingdra
Empoleon
Venusaur
Drifblim
Blissey
Gligar
Gliscor
Lickitung
Lickilicky
Hippowdon
Ampharos
Bastiodon
Bronzong
Meganium
Ludicolo