Home / Formations
All 22 Pokémon formations: 3-4 vs 4-3, fullback vs slot
The game has four formations: a 3-4 or 4-3 defense with a fullback or slot offense. We scored every pool, every region and thousands of simulated challenge runs in all four with the game's own Team Score. Short answer: in both challenges pick 3-4 defense, slot offense, and don't expect more than a few points from it either way.
Already have a team? The rater tries your 22 in all four formations →
Which formation wins the challenges
10,000 simulated 17–0 runs, 10,000 Retro runs and 2,000 151 Challenge draws per formation, with the same rolls for every formation. Best in bold.
| Formation | 3-4 Fullback | 3-4 Slot | 4-3 Fullback | 4-3 Slot |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17–0 Challenge: average Team Score | 917.2 | 919.5 | 916.2 | 918.9 |
| 17–0 Challenge: chance of 17–0 | 16.1% | 16.6% | 15.9% | 16.5% |
| Retro: average Team Score | 901.4 | 903.0 | 901.4 | 902.9 |
| Retro: chance of 17–0 | 11.4% | 11.7% | 11.5% | 11.7% |
| 151 Challenge: average Team Score | 803.8 | 808.5 | 795.4 | 799.4 |
| 151 Challenge: best (or tied) for that draw | 24% | 72% | 2% | 10% |
The 17–0 and Retro runs pick like a careful player: each round, the Pokémon and open spot that beat a typical roll at that spot by the most, weighted by how much the spot counts. No rerolls are used, so real runs that spend them score a bit higher. The 151 Challenge rows place the 22 rolled Pokémon as well as they can go once all are known, which is the most any placement can get.
The best team in every formation
Team Score of the best possible lineup from each pool in each formation; the small number is the average fit of the 22 starters, which decides it when several formations reach the 1000 cap. Builder and challenge pools on the 151 or 17–0 scale as in the game; single regions on the 17–0 scale.
| Pool | 3-4 Fullback | 3-4 Slot | 4-3 Fullback | 4-3 Slot |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Builder default (original 150) | 1000 71.0 | 1000 70.8 | 1000 70.7 | 1000 70.8 |
| Original 151 + Legendaries | 1000 72.2 | 1000 72.7 | 1000 72.4 | 1000 72.7 |
| 17–0 pool, up to 3 Legendaries | 1000 85.4 | 1000 84.9 | 1000 85.3 | 1000 84.8 |
| Retro pool, up to 3 Legendaries | 1000 80.1 | 1000 79.7 | 1000 80.3 | 1000 80.0 |
| All 1,025, no Legendaries | 1000 83.3 | 1000 83.0 | 1000 83.4 | 1000 83.0 |
| One region only, no Legendaries | ||||
| Kanto | 931 71.0 | 927 70.8 | 924 70.7 | 924 70.8 |
| Johto | 856 66.7 | 856 66.7 | 864 67.4 | 864 67.4 |
| Hoenn | 900 69.6 | 897 69.3 | 905 70.1 | 904 70.1 |
| Sinnoh | 932 71.8 | 930 71.7 | 932 72.1 | 930 71.4 |
| Unova | 947 72.0 | 949 72.2 | 946 72.0 | 947 72.1 |
| Kalos | 855 67.3 | 857 67.4 | 840 66.6 | 846 67.0 |
| Alola | 960 73.1 | 955 72.8 | 957 73.1 | 954 72.9 |
| Galar | 933 71.7 | 916 71.0 | 930 71.5 | 925 71.3 |
| Paldea | 1000 79.5 | 1000 79.0 | 1000 79.2 | 1000 79.0 |
Johto, Hoenn and Sinnoh are the regions whose best team plays a 4-3; everywhere else the 3-4 is at least as good. The biggest gap is Kalos, 17 points between its best and worst formation. The full rosters are on best lineups and best team for every region.
What each formation changes
All 22 spots and each spot's share of its side of the Team Score. Highlighted rows change between the two choices.
| Spot | 3-4 | 4-3 |
|---|---|---|
| DE1 | DE Defensive end 11% | DE Defensive end 11% |
| DE2 | DE Defensive end 11% | DE Defensive end 11% |
| NT | NT Nose tackle 10% | DT Defensive tackle 8.5% |
| OLB1 | OLB Outside linebacker 8% | OLB Outside linebacker 8% |
| OLB2 | OLB Outside linebacker 8% | OLB Outside linebacker 8% |
| ILB1 | ILB Inside linebacker 9% | MLB Middle linebacker 11% |
| ILB2 | ILB Inside linebacker 9% | DT Defensive tackle 8.5% |
| CB1 | CB Cornerback 11% | CB Cornerback 11% |
| CB2 | CB Cornerback 11% | CB Cornerback 11% |
| S1 | S Safety 6% | S Safety 6% |
| S2 | S Safety 6% | S Safety 6% |
| Spot | Fullback | Slot |
|---|---|---|
| QB | QB Quarterback 24% | QB Quarterback 24% |
| HB | HB Halfback 10% | HB Halfback 10% |
| FB | FB Fullback 4% | SLOT Slot receiver 6% |
| WR1 | WR Wide receiver 9% | WR Wide receiver 8.5% |
| WR2 | WR Wide receiver 9% | WR Wide receiver 8.5% |
| TE | TE Tight end 7% | TE Tight end 6% |
| LT | OL Offensive line 7.4% | OL Offensive line 7.4% |
| LG | OL Offensive line 7.4% | OL Offensive line 7.4% |
| C | OL Offensive line 7.4% | OL Offensive line 7.4% |
| RG | OL Offensive line 7.4% | OL Offensive line 7.4% |
| RT | OL Offensive line 7.4% | OL Offensive line 7.4% |
Both defenses field 11. The 3-4 has one big body in the middle (the nose tackle, mostly Weight) and two inside linebackers. The 4-3 trades those for two defensive tackles, who need Attack almost as much as Weight, and a middle linebacker worth 11%, as much as an end or a corner. On offense the only new job is the eleventh player: a fullback who blocks, or a slot receiver who runs.
Who plays the spots that change
Nose tackle or defensive tackle
Nose tackle: Weight 34%, HP 24%, Defense 22%, Attack 20%; type bonus Rock +4, Ground +4, Steel +3, Fighting +2. Defensive tackle: Weight 28%, Attack 26%, HP 20%, Defense 18%, Speed 8%; type bonus Rock +3, Ground +3, Steel +3, Fighting +3. Best non-Legendary fits from all 1,025 and from the original 151:
| 1 | Iron Hands | 95.7 |
| 2 | Rhyperior | 93.0 |
| 3 | Great Tusk | 92.7 |
| 4 | Buzzwole | 92.3 |
| 5 | Ursaluna | 91.4 |
| 1 | Iron Hands | 92.1 |
| 2 | Buzzwole | 91.1 |
| 3 | Great Tusk | 89.8 |
| 4 | Rhyperior | 87.4 |
| 5 | Stonjourner | 86.9 |
| 1 | Golem | 83.7 |
| 2 | Snorlax | 81.3 |
| 3 | Rhydon | 81.0 |
| 4 | Dragonite | 74.9 |
| 5 | Gyarados | 72.0 |
| 1 | Golem | 78.4 |
| 2 | Rhydon | 76.7 |
| 3 | Dragonite | 75.1 |
| 4 | Snorlax | 75.0 |
| 5 | Gyarados | 72.2 |
Inside linebacker or middle linebacker
Inside linebacker: Attack 30%, Defense 28%, HP 20%, Speed 14%, Sp. Def 8%; type bonus Fighting +4, Dark +3, Ground +2. Middle linebacker: Attack 28%, Defense 24%, HP 18%, Speed 16%, Sp. Def 14%; type bonus Fighting +4, Dark +3, Ground +2. Best non-Legendary fits from all 1,025 and from the original 151:
| 1 | Buzzwole | 84.6 |
| 2 | Great Tusk | 83.0 |
| 3 | Slaking | 81.8 |
| 4 | Iron Hands | 81.6 |
| 5 | Rhyperior | 77.2 |
| 1 | Buzzwole | 80.0 |
| 2 | Slaking | 78.9 |
| 3 | Great Tusk | 78.8 |
| 4 | Iron Hands | 77.6 |
| 5 | Roaring Moon | 76.6 |
| 1 | Rhydon | 70.1 |
| 2 | Dragonite | 69.9 |
| 3 | Golem | 68.1 |
| 4 | Machamp | 65.1 |
| 5 | Gyarados | 64.7 |
| 1 | Dragonite | 69.5 |
| 2 | Rhydon | 65.3 |
| 3 | Gyarados | 64.9 |
| 4 | Golem | 64.5 |
| 5 | Machamp | 64.0 |
Fullback or slot receiver
Fullback: Attack 28%, Defense 26%, Weight 26%, HP 20%; type bonus Rock +4, Ground +4, Fighting +3, Normal +2. Slot receiver: Speed 48%, Attack 16%, Sp. Def 14%, Sp. Atk 12%, HP 10%; type bonus Electric +4, Flying +3, Fairy +2. Best non-Legendary fits from all 1,025 and from the original 151:
| 1 | Iron Hands | 95.8 |
| 2 | Buzzwole | 94.9 |
| 3 | Rhyperior | 94.4 |
| 4 | Great Tusk | 93.2 |
| 5 | Stonjourner | 91.7 |
| 1 | Flutter Mane | 82.3 |
| 2 | Pheromosa | 81.2 |
| 3 | Dragapult | 81.0 |
| 4 | 79.2 | |
| 5 | Iron Boulder | 79.2 |
Formations in ALL-22 Pro
The 56 opponents in the ALL-22 Pro league line up like this: 3-4 defense, fullback offense 24, 3-4 defense, slot offense 11, 4-3 defense, fullback offense 7, 4-3 defense, slot offense 14. For which plays work against them, see ALL-22 Pro strategy.
Questions
Which formation is best in All 22 Pokémon?
There is no big winner. Measured with the game's Team Score, the gap between the best and worst of the four formations is under 10 points for most pools (up to 17 for a single region). In simulated 17–0 Challenge runs 3-4 defense, slot offense averages highest, 3.3 points ahead of the worst, which is worth 0.7 percentage points of 17–0 chance. In the 151 Challenge 3-4 defense, slot offense averages 13.1 points more than the weakest choice.
What is the difference between 3-4 and 4-3 in All 22 Pokémon?
Only three defensive spots change. In the 3-4 you have a nose tackle (10% of the defense) and two inside linebackers (9% each). In the 4-3 the nose tackle and one inside linebacker become defensive tackles (8.5% each) and the other inside linebacker becomes a middle linebacker (11%). Defensive ends, outside linebackers, cornerbacks and safeties are the same in both.
Fullback or slot offense?
The slot offense swaps the fullback (4% of the offense, a heavy blocker) for a slot receiver (6%, mostly Speed), and takes half a point from each wide receiver and one from the tight end. In random draws slot usually comes out a little ahead: 3-4 with slot was the best of the four (or tied) in 72% of simulated 151 Challenge draws.
Can I change formation during a challenge?
In the builder, yes, any time: your players keep their spots on the field and only the jobs of the changed spots switch. In the 17–0 and 151 Challenges you set the formation before round 1 and it locks once the run starts. If you already have a team, paste its link into our team rater: it tries the same 22 in all four formations and tells you which scores best.
Iron Hands
Rhyperior
Great Tusk
Buzzwole
Ursaluna
Stonjourner
Golem
Snorlax
Rhydon
Dragonite
Gyarados
Slaking
Roaring Moon
Machamp
Flutter Mane
Pheromosa
Dragapult
Iron Boulder
Aerodactyl
Alakazam
Raichu